Scientific Program



2 February, 2017, Thursday
08:00 - 12:00 Eurasian Andrology Summit in Collaboration with The Turkish Society of Andrology, The Italian Society of Andrology (SIA) and French Associations of Sexology: Update on The Treatment of Male Infertility
  Program chairs: Ateş Kadıoğlu (Turkey), Alessandro Palmieri (Italy), Antoine Faix (France)
07:55 - 08:00 Opening ceremony
08:00 - 09:00 Panel: Update on the surgical treatment of varicocele
Moderators: Alessandro Palmieri (Italy), Eric Huyghe (France)
  Varicocelectomy is not useful in the treatment of male infertility: is this not the case?
Andrea Salonia (Italy)
  Detailed anatomy of testicular veins with an emphasis of varicocele surgery
Selahittin Çayan (Turkey)
  Varicocelectomy in extreme cases (recurrent varicocele, azoospermia, unsuccessful ICSI)
Charlotte Methorst (France)
  Is there a role of radiologic treatment of recurrent varicocele?
Giovanni Liguori (Italy)
09:00 - 09:45 Panel: Medical causes of male infertility
Moderators: Pepe Cardoso (Portugal), Önder Yaman (Turkey)
  Genitourinary infections that might lead to fertility problem
Tommaso Cai (Italy)
  Endocrine causes of male infertility: Recent advances
Eugenio Ventimiglia (Italy)
  Stem cell research in male infertility: Are we so far?
Hervé Lejeune (France)
09:45 - 10:30 Panel: Challenging cases in male infertility
Moderator: Ateş Kadıoğlu (Turkey)
Panelists: Ferdinando Fusco (Italy), Barış Altay (Turkey), François Marcelli (France)
10:30 - 11:30 Panel: Surgical treatment of male infertility
  Moderators: David Ralph (United Kingdom), Carlo Bettochhi (Italy)
  Is the superiority of micro-TESE over TESE evidence based?
Fabrizio Scroppo (Italy)
  Predictors for sperm retrieval in Onco-TESE
Pedro Vendeira (Portugal)
  Intussusception technique in epididymovasostomy: Will it replace the end to side technique?
Vitor Oliveira (Portugal)
11:30 - 12:00 Nightmare session: Difficult case presentations in Andrology from residents to faculties
Presenters: Mattia Barbot (Italy), Emre Can Akınsal(Turkey), Rabih El Osta (France)
Faculties: Fabrizio Palumbo (Italy), Abdullah Armağan (Turkey), Eric Huyghe (France), Mikkel Fode (Denmark)
12:00 - 13:00 Poster Sessions
Moderators: İrfan Orhan (Turkey), Ramazan Aşcı (Turkey), Sefa Resim (Turkey)